Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is simple: we will collect no personal information about you when you visit our website except that which you choose to provide to us. Here is how we handle information about your visit to our website:

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

Our web server collects and saves only the routine information customarily logged by World-Wide Web server software. This information is analyzed and used only to improve our website and our service to you. We do not use the information for any commercial purpose other than the official business of The Ontario Physical and Health Education Association. 

Data Collection and Cookies

Ophea utilizes Google Analytics to improve the website experience for our users. Google Analytics uses cookies to report on visitor (aka. user) interactions on Ophea.net. Users may disable cookies or delete any individual cookie in their browser settings. Learn more about cookies

Google Analytics also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to provide and protect the security of the service, and to give Ophea a sense of which country, state, or city in the world our users come from. Users “may apply IP masking so that Google Analytics uses only a portion of an IP address collected, rather than the entire address. In addition, [users] can override IPs at will using [Google’s] IP Override feature." Learn more about IP Override.  

By accessing the site, you consent to the aforementioned data collection and cookie usage by Google Analytics.

Electronic Mail

Email submitted to us is saved in accordance with our internal policy and guidelines. If you choose to provide us with personal information in email, we use that information to respond to your message and to help us get you the information you have requested. We do not collect personal information for any purpose other than to respond to you. Email addresses are also saved and added to our list server to provide periodic automatic updates and messages about what's going on at www.ophea.net. If you do not wish to receive these messages, you may unsubscribe at any time.

Submitted Information

All submissions to this site are made for the express purpose of publication on the site. You therefore waive all confidentiality in all information submitted and you acknowledge that we have no obligation to keep any of the submitted information confidential for any purpose. Submitted information may also be used in our other official publications. We do not, however, use the submitted information for any commercial purpose other than the official business of The Ontario Physical and Health Education Association.

You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address) in an unsecure transmission anywhere on the Internet, including a submission to our website, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties.

Our Responsibility Under PIPEDA 

Ophea’s Privacy policy is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).  

Ophea may also collect information through surveys, events, registrations and other methods outside our website collections.

Personal information will only be collected by Ophea for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy. Our policy adheres to the ten fair information principles when accessing, collecting and using personal information provided to us. We do not use the information for any commercial purposes other than the official business of Ophea. 

If you have any questions or concerns, please submit your inquiries to: pipeda@ophea.org.

Ophea's complete privacy policy